Latest data

Where trade is being diverted

All 28 routes →
Taiwan Strait: −7% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Korea Strait: −6% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Malacca Strait: +24% against its 2019–23 baseline (Above normal)Bohai Strait: −12% against its 2019–23 baseline (Below normal)Dover Strait: +2% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Gibraltar Strait: +3% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Bosporus Strait: −49% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far below normal)Strait of Hormuz: −96% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far below normal)Luzon Strait: +36% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far above normal)Bab el-Mandeb Strait: −55% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far below normal)Suez Canal: −32% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far below normal)Makassar Strait: +5% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Oresund Strait: −24% against its 2019–23 baseline (Below normal)Cape of Good Hope: +80% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far above normal)Mindoro Strait: +10% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Tsugaru Strait: +16% against its 2019–23 baseline (Above normal)Yucatan Channel: +15% against its 2019–23 baseline (Above normal)Kerch Strait: −100% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far below normal)Lombok Strait: +7% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Panama Canal: −17% against its 2019–23 baseline (Below normal)Sunda Strait: +22% against its 2019–23 baseline (Above normal)Windward Passage: −7% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Ombai Strait: −13% against its 2019–23 baseline (Below normal)Balabac Strait: −12% against its 2019–23 baseline (Below normal)Mona Passage: +14% against its 2019–23 baseline (Above normal)Torres Strait: −7% against its 2019–23 baseline (Normal)Magellan Strait: +53% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far above normal)Bering Strait: +473% against its 2019–23 baseline (Far above normal)Kerch −100%Hormuz −96%Bab el-Mandeb −55%Bosporus −49%Suez Canal −32%
Far below normal Below Normal Above Far above Dot size: normal daily traffic. Traffic against each route's 2019–23 baseline, 30-day mean, IMF PortWatch, 11 Oct 2026.

Latest analysis

All 40 pieces →

Geopolitics & trade16 Oct 2026

Bab el-Mandeb fell below its 2024 low. Suez did not.

Bab el-Mandeb's 30-day traffic hit 25.5 transits a day on 23 September, the lowest in PortWatch's series from 2019. Tankers were 61% of the fall. Suez held.

Read · 9 min →
  1. The surcharge ended in July. The deficit began widening in May.

    The US goods deficit reached $136.6bn in August, its widest since March 2025. Of the $53.5bn widening since April, $40.7bn was in the data by July.

  2. A Stress Index of 80 is higher than any day of 2010–2019

    Severe starts at 80. No weekday of 2010–2019 reached it. As built at 02:16 UTC on 13 October 2026, 68 weekdays of 2026 had; version 3 read 82.3 for 9 October.

  3. The rupee fell through a rate rise, then rose 1.4% in two fixings

    Three of the RBI archive's four weakest rupee fixings came on 7–9 October. From the 9th to the 13th, across five policy announcements, the rupee gained 1.4%.

  4. The Bosporus is 34% of the rise in route displacement. Hormuz, 3%

    On counts fetched 12 October, the Route Displacement Index rose from 10.42% on 8 August to 11.87% on 4 October. The Bosporus and Dover supplied 57%; Hormuz, 3%.

  5. Brent rose 10% in a week. In rupees it set a record

    Brent was $125.44 on 6 October, 10.1% above 29 September. On 2 October a barrel cost ₹13,051, the most in a series from 1987; by 6 October, 7.4% less.

Explore

Topics

Routes to watch

TradeTurbulence is an independent publication built on its own open data: the TradeTurbulence Stress Index (4902 daily readings since 2008), a chokepoint board, a forecast ledger and a set of indicators. Every number traces to a named public source you can re-fetch, and every method — with what it cannot see — is published.

Methodology Download ttsi.csv About us →