Latest data

Chokepoints

Lombok Strait

Level with its baseline, to within a percent.

38 transits per day

Normal +7% against its 2019–2023 baseline

Reading for — 6 days ago. Figures are a 30-day mean, so one quiet day does not move them.

Two years of daily transits

30-day mean. Dashed line is the 2019–2023 baseline of 35/day. Range over the window: 32–40.

Month by month

MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
October 202636+2%
September 202638+9%
August 202635+0%
July 202635−1%
June 202639+12%
May 202638+8%
The 18 months before that
MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
April 202638+7%
March 202637+6%
February 202636+2%
January 202639+11%
December 202536+3%
November 202537+6%
October 202536+3%
September 202537+5%
August 202534−2%
July 202533−5%
June 202538+7%
May 202536+2%
April 202535+1%
March 202538+7%
February 202534−4%
January 202535+0%
December 202438+7%
November 202436+3%

Record high 40.7/day (December 2023), record low 27.3/day (April 2019), on the 30-day mean since January 2019.

Source

Daily transit counts derived from satellite AIS positions by IMF PortWatch, covering 2841 days from 1 January 2019.

Source: IMF PortWatch, https://portwatch.imf.org. PortWatch is published under IMF terms rather than CC BY 4.0, unlike the rest of the data on this site: the figures here are derived and transformed, and the underlying series is not republished.

The deepest of the Indonesian passages

Lombok runs between Bali and Lombok and is the deepest of the routes through the Indonesian archipelago, which makes it the alternative for vessels too large for the shallower Malacca Strait.

It is currently level with its 2019–2023 baseline and slightly below last year.

Why a flat line is informative here

If Malacca were constrained, this is one of the routes that would absorb the overflow — and Malacca is running about a fifth above its own baseline, not below it. Lombok staying flat is consistent with that: nothing is being pushed this way.

The archipelago’s other passages tell related stories. Sunda is up on baseline, Makassar is level, and Ombai is slightly down.

Range

The whole seven-year record spans roughly 27 to 41 transits a day. That is a small absolute range, so month-to-month percentage moves here look larger than the underlying change in vessel numbers.

Put this on your site a free card that updates itself

A self-contained card: no scripts, no fonts, no tracking, and it follows the reader's light or dark theme. It updates whenever this page does and carries its own credit link.

All our cards: /embed/. How to cite the figures: /press/.

Preview