Latest data

Chokepoints

Sunda Strait

A fifth above baseline, and slightly off its January peak.

34 transits per day

Above normal +22% against its 2019–2023 baseline

Reading for — 6 days ago. Figures are a 30-day mean, so one quiet day does not move them.

Two years of daily transits

30-day mean. Dashed line is the 2019–2023 baseline of 27/day. Range over the window: 27–37.

Month by month

MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
October 202633+20%
September 202633+19%
August 202632+19%
July 202632+18%
June 202632+18%
May 202635+27%
The 18 months before that
MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
April 202635+26%
March 202633+22%
February 202636+32%
January 202636+30%
December 202535+27%
November 202532+17%
October 202530+9%
September 202533+20%
August 202533+19%
July 202533+22%
June 202532+16%
May 202532+19%
April 202529+7%
March 202530+9%
February 202531+14%
January 202533+20%
December 202434+25%
November 202433+19%

Record high 36.5/day (February 2026), record low 21.8/day (June 2019), on the 30-day mean since January 2019.

Source

Daily transit counts derived from satellite AIS positions by IMF PortWatch, covering 2841 days from 1 January 2019.

Source: IMF PortWatch, https://portwatch.imf.org. PortWatch is published under IMF terms rather than CC BY 4.0, unlike the rest of the data on this site: the figures here are derived and transformed, and the underlying series is not republished.

Up on the long run, flat on the year

Sunda separates Java from Sumatra and is one of the three main ways through the Indonesian archipelago. It runs about a fifth above its 2019–2023 baseline — but level with where it was a year ago, and slightly below its record high of January 2026.

That pair of readings describes a route that rose at some point in the past few years and then settled, rather than one that is still climbing.

Read alongside its neighbours

Sunda and Lombok are alternatives for much the same traffic. Sunda is up on its baseline; Lombok is exactly level with its own. Both are small enough in absolute terms that the difference is a handful of vessels a day.

The 2022 step

The largest single-month move in the record is August 2022, from 24 a day to 29 — close to a quarter, on a route where a quarter is five ships. This page reports the percentages because they are how the board compares routes, but on a passage this size the underlying count is the more honest number, and it is in the table above.

Put this on your site a free card that updates itself

A self-contained card: no scripts, no fonts, no tracking, and it follows the reader's light or dark theme. It updates whenever this page does and carries its own credit link.

All our cards: /embed/. How to cite the figures: /press/.

Preview