Latest data

Chokepoints

Dover Strait

One of the busiest stretches of water in the world, and one of the steadiest.

167 transits per day

Normal +2% against its 2019–2023 baseline

Reading for — 6 days ago. Figures are a 30-day mean, so one quiet day does not move them.

Two years of daily transits

30-day mean. Dashed line is the 2019–2023 baseline of 164/day. Range over the window: 154–187.

Month by month

MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
October 2026164+0%
September 2026168+2%
August 2026155−6%
July 2026158−4%
June 2026160−2%
May 2026170+4%
The 18 months before that
MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
April 2026171+4%
March 2026182+11%
February 2026172+5%
January 2026162−2%
December 2025173+5%
November 2025179+9%
October 2025170+4%
September 2025174+6%
August 2025171+4%
July 2025170+4%
June 2025177+8%
May 2025178+8%
April 2025178+9%
March 2025179+9%
February 2025185+12%
January 2025163−1%
December 2024169+3%
November 2024177+8%

Record high 188.7/day (February 2023), record low 144.2/day (July 2020), on the 30-day mean since January 2019.

Source

Daily transit counts derived from satellite AIS positions by IMF PortWatch, covering 2841 days from 1 January 2019.

Source: IMF PortWatch, https://portwatch.imf.org. PortWatch is published under IMF terms rather than CC BY 4.0, unlike the rest of the data on this site: the figures here are derived and transformed, and the underlying series is not republished.

Steady, and that is the point

The Dover Strait is the narrowest part of the English Channel and one of the highest-volume routes in this set. It runs within a few percent of its 2019–2023 baseline and slightly below where it was a year ago.

Across seven years the record spans roughly 144 to 188 transits a day. That is a narrow band for a route this busy, and it makes Dover a useful control: when a disruption is global rather than regional, it should show up here too. Through the Red Sea diversion of 2024 it did not.

The one dip worth knowing

The record low is July 2020. The record high is February 2023. Neither is far from the average, which is the whole character of this route — it absorbs variation rather than transmitting it.

Why steady routes belong on this board

Most of the value in a disruption index comes from routes that are not disrupted. Without them there is no way to tell a global shock from a local one, and the Route Displacement Index needs a stable majority to measure displacement against.

Put this on your site a free card that updates itself

A self-contained card: no scripts, no fonts, no tracking, and it follows the reader's light or dark theme. It updates whenever this page does and carries its own credit link.

All our cards: /embed/. How to cite the figures: /press/.

Preview