Latest data

Chokepoints

Yucatan Channel

A quarter above baseline, at the top of its range.

50 transits per day

Above normal +15% against its 2019–2023 baseline

Reading for — 6 days ago. Figures are a 30-day mean, so one quiet day does not move them.

Two years of daily transits

30-day mean. Dashed line is the 2019–2023 baseline of 44/day. Range over the window: 44–56.

Month by month

MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
October 202652+17%
September 202651+15%
August 202652+19%
July 202655+24%
June 202654+23%
May 202652+19%
The 18 months before that
MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
April 202656+27%
March 202652+17%
February 202650+12%
January 202648+8%
December 202544−1%
November 202550+13%
October 202550+12%
September 202551+15%
August 202550+14%
July 202546+5%
June 202547+7%
May 202547+6%
April 202547+6%
March 202549+11%
February 202549+11%
January 202546+5%
December 202449+11%
November 202452+18%

Record high 56.1/day (May 2026), record low 36.8/day (June 2020), on the 30-day mean since January 2019.

Source

Daily transit counts derived from satellite AIS positions by IMF PortWatch, covering 2841 days from 1 January 2019.

Source: IMF PortWatch, https://portwatch.imf.org. PortWatch is published under IMF terms rather than CC BY 4.0, unlike the rest of the data on this site: the figures here are derived and transformed, and the underlying series is not republished.

The Gulf of Mexico’s main door

The Yucatan Channel runs between Mexico and Cuba and is the principal entrance to the Gulf of Mexico from the Caribbean. It is running about a quarter above its 2019–2023 baseline and set its record high in May 2026.

Against last year it is up modestly — so the elevation is not new, but it has not stopped either.

The Caribbean routes are not moving together

Windward Passage and Mona Passage are both level with their baselines. Yucatan is the only one of the three materially above its own.

Routes in the same region moving differently is worth noticing: it argues against a regional explanation and for something specific to the Gulf approach. What that something is, this page does not say — a transit count cannot distinguish between more cargo, different routing, or a change in vessel size.

Range

The record runs from about 37 to 56 transits a day. The current reading is at the top of that band, which is a real observation and a modest one in absolute terms.

Put this on your site a free card that updates itself

A self-contained card: no scripts, no fonts, no tracking, and it follows the reader's light or dark theme. It updates whenever this page does and carries its own credit link.

All our cards: /embed/. How to cite the figures: /press/.

Preview