Latest data

Chokepoints

Cape of Good Hope

Where the ships that stopped using the Red Sea went instead.

86 transits per day

Far above normal +80% against its 2019–2023 baseline

Reading for — 7 days ago. PortWatch publishes weekly; this is not a live count. Figures are a 30-day mean, so one quiet day does not move them.

Two years of daily transits

30-day mean. Dashed line is the 2019–2023 baseline of 48/day. Range over the window: 48–100.

Month by month

MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
October 202687+81%
September 202686+79%
August 202690+88%
July 202692+90%
June 202693+93%
May 202697+101%
The 18 months before that
MonthTransits/dayvs baseline
April 202693+93%
March 202691+90%
February 202687+81%
January 202688+82%
December 202585+76%
November 202587+81%
October 202594+96%
September 202594+96%
August 202598+104%
July 202596+100%
June 202592+91%
May 202589+86%
April 202584+75%
March 202581+68%
February 202588+83%
January 202584+75%
December 202481+68%
November 202484+74%

Record high 100.7/day (August 2024), record low 38.8/day (April 2022), on the 30-day mean since January 2019.

Source

Daily transit counts derived from satellite AIS positions by IMF PortWatch, covering 2841 days from 1 January 2019.

Source: IMF PortWatch, https://portwatch.imf.org. PortWatch is published under IMF terms rather than CC BY 4.0, unlike the rest of the data on this site: the figures here are derived and transformed, and the underlying series is not republished.

The destination of a diversion

Most routes on this board are down. This one roughly doubled, and the month it happened is unambiguous: January 2024, when the daily average went from 51 to 72 and kept climbing.

That is the same month Bab el-Mandeb and the Suez Canal fell. Vessels avoiding the Red Sea corridor took the long way round Africa, and the gain here is a similar size to the loss there.

Why this matters more than either number alone

Because the traffic was conserved, a world total of chokepoint transits barely moved through the largest shipping disruption in a decade. Add the routes together and nothing happened. That is the reason the Route Displacement Index measures how traffic is distributed rather than how much of it there is.

This route is the clearest single piece of evidence for that design.

Still elevated, and no longer moving

Against its own baseline the Cape carries far more than it used to. Against last year it is flat. The diversion is not growing; it has become the arrangement.

Put this on your site a free card that updates itself

A self-contained card: no scripts, no fonts, no tracking, and it follows the reader's light or dark theme. It updates whenever this page does and carries its own credit link.

All our cards: /embed/. How to cite the figures: /press/.

Preview